CALL NOW FOR A FREE CONSULTATION:888-407-2955
[…] If you are serious about enforcing your right to compensation, contact us today, and let us provide you with a thorough slip-and-fall case review.
Contact us at 888-407-2955 for a free consultation.
After a slip and fall accident, taking the following steps can help protect your rights and strengthen your case:
In California, if you sustain a severe injury in a slip and fall accident due to someone else’s negligence, you must file a claim within two years from the incident date.
According to California Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1, the statute of limitations for slip and fall claims specifies a two-year period for “an action for…injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.”
Establishing liability is critical for a successful legal claim in slip and fall cases. This process begins by demonstrating that the property owner had a duty of care to maintain a safe environment for visitors.