CALL NOW FOR A FREE CONSULTATION:888-407-2955
[…] • Gather Witness Information: Collect contact information from anyone who witnessed the accident.
  • Consult with a Lawyer: Contact an experienced slip and fall accident lawyer at Neale & Fhima to discuss your case.

Statute of Limitations for Slip and Fall Cases in California

In California, if you sustain a severe injury in a slip and fall accident due to someone else’s negligence, you must file a claim within two years from the incident date.

According to California Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1, the statute of limitations for slip and fall claims specifies a two-year period for “an action for…injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.”

Proving Liability in Slip and Fall Cases

Establishing liability is critical for a successful legal claim in slip and fall cases. This process begins by demonstrating that the property owner had a duty of care to maintain a safe environment for visitors.